KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

stop that distracstions.

Polish translation: przestancie rozpraszac


19:52 Jan 7, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: stop that distracstions.
Stop that distractions.
(a teacher is talking to two students who are very touchy-feely towards one another, and do not pay attention to the teacher)
Ivona
United States
Polish translation:przestancie rozpraszac
Explanation:
this should do.
Selected response from:

Lota
United States
Grading comment
Thanks.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5przestancie rozpraszac
Lota
4Skonczcie te dystrakcjeponar
2Czy ja wam aby nie przeszkadzam?
leff


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
przestancie rozpraszac


Explanation:
this should do.

Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 817
Grading comment
Thanks.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Skonczcie te dystrakcje


Explanation:
Przerwijcie te dystrakcje
OR
Skonczcie te dystrakcje
OR
Prosze o skupienie uwagi

ponar
PRO pts in pair: 695

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  leff: To zupełnie prawidłowe, ale kto to dzisiaj zrozumie. Dystrakcje po raz ostatni były używane chyba w XIX w. - teraz to określenie martwe. 'Skupienie uwagi' jak najbardziej.
5 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Czy ja wam aby nie przeszkadzam?


Explanation:
To zupełnie co innego, ale często używane w takich sytuacjach

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 11240