KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

A real Fuller Brush man.

Polish translation: Sprzedawczyk, kupczyk, handlarz kobietami,


20:49 Jan 7, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: A real Fuller Brush man.
A real Fuller Brush man.
Fuller Brush is a line of cleaning and household products that is usually sold door-to-door. Kind of like Amway, if you are familiar with that. That was from back in the good old days when people could do stuff like that. I think it's sarcastic comment since the guy in question is selling women, not cleaning products. He's not really a nice guy.
Ivona
United States
Polish translation:Sprzedawczyk, kupczyk, handlarz kobietami,
Explanation:
dystrybutor kobiet, hurtownik, dostawca
etc
MOZE KTORES OKRESLENIE BEDZIE PASOWAC DO KONTEKSTU
Selected response from:

Teresa Goscinska
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4prawdziwy komiwojażer
leff
5Sprzedawczyk, kupczyk, handlarz kobietami,
Teresa Goscinska


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
prawdziwy komiwojażer


Explanation:
OR
prawdziwy domokrążca

nic lepszego nie przychodzi mi do głowy

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-07 21:01:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ewentualnie:
Istny komiwojażer
(to powiększa ten sarkastyczny ton wypowiedzi)

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 11240

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lota: this is perfect
11 mins

agree  Romuald Pawlikowski: I like 'istny komiwojażer' more
1 hr

agree  Araksia Sarkisian
1 hr

agree  Eva Hussain
2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Sprzedawczyk, kupczyk, handlarz kobietami,


Explanation:
dystrybutor kobiet, hurtownik, dostawca
etc
MOZE KTORES OKRESLENIE BEDZIE PASOWAC DO KONTEKSTU

Teresa Goscinska
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 723
Grading comment
Thanks.