KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

If you go down, I go down

Polish translation: Jak ty wpadniesz, to ja też.


21:18 Jan 7, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: If you go down, I go down
If you go down, I go down.
(in a criminal matter,set up, etc)
Ivona
United States
Polish translation:Jak ty wpadniesz, to ja też.
Explanation:
To go down in this context might mean wpaść.

Regards

Eva
Selected response from:

Eva Hussain
Australia
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Jak ty trafisz do paki, to ja też
Araksia Sarkisian
4Jak ty wpadniesz, to ja też.Eva Hussain


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Jak ty trafisz do paki, to ja też


Explanation:
Jak to się stanie z tobą, to ja tez jestem ugotowany.
or
Jak cię załątwią, to mnie też.
or
there is one more definition in the Dictionary of the American Slang, re: the forms of sexual intercourse, but I don't think it is the proper one here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-07 22:01:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jak ciebie wystawią, to mnie też...

Araksia Sarkisian
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 376

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff: To tylko kilka z wielu możliwości - kontekst jest zbyt niejasny
7 mins
  -> Zgadzam sie, dziękuję.

agree  Romuald Pawlikowski
9 mins
  -> Thank you.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Jak ty wpadniesz, to ja też.


Explanation:
To go down in this context might mean wpaść.

Regards

Eva

Eva Hussain
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 100
Grading comment
Thank you!