KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

bimbo

Polish translation: nie ma dobrego odpowiednika


21:50 Jan 7, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: bimbo
bimbo
(about a shallow, sexually explicit woman)
Ivona
United States
Polish translation:nie ma dobrego odpowiednika
Explanation:
1. (Slang) A woman regarded as vacuous or as having an exaggerated interest in her sexual appeal. [American Heritage Dictionary of the English Language, 2000]
2 (SLANG)a young woman considered attractive but stupid. This word is offensive. [Cambridge Dictionary of American English]

Polskie odpowiedniki albo nie obejmują kwestii seksu (gęś, ptasi móżdżek), albo nie zajmują się głupotą (latawica, puszczalska, cichodajka), albo są zbyt nieparlamentarne, aby je przytaczać.
Myślę że w tym przypadku powinnaś się skupić na aspekcie seksualnym i wtedy 'puszczalska' będzie chyba najodpowiedniejsza.
Selected response from:

leff
Grading comment
Thanks.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3Lalunia albo lafiryndaWitold
4baba, dziwka
Araksia Sarkisian
3nie ma dobrego odpowiednika
leff


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nie ma dobrego odpowiednika


Explanation:
1. (Slang) A woman regarded as vacuous or as having an exaggerated interest in her sexual appeal. [American Heritage Dictionary of the English Language, 2000]
2 (SLANG)a young woman considered attractive but stupid. This word is offensive. [Cambridge Dictionary of American English]

Polskie odpowiedniki albo nie obejmują kwestii seksu (gęś, ptasi móżdżek), albo nie zajmują się głupotą (latawica, puszczalska, cichodajka), albo są zbyt nieparlamentarne, aby je przytaczać.
Myślę że w tym przypadku powinnaś się skupić na aspekcie seksualnym i wtedy 'puszczalska' będzie chyba najodpowiedniejsza.

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 11240
Grading comment
Thanks.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
baba, dziwka


Explanation:
Sorry, ladies....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-07 22:12:11 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------


1) bimbo. The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language: Fourth Edition. 2000.
...Slang A woman regarded as vacuous or as having an exaggerated interest in her sexual appeal. 2. Slang A vacuous person: a male bimbo who even has to be tutored in...




Araksia Sarkisian
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 376

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Lalunia albo lafirynda


Explanation:
Rzeczywiście, nie ma tu zgrabnego odpowiednika w polskim

Witold
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1454

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Hussain: Lalunia chyba jest najlepsza
1 hr

agree  Lota: I dont mind Lafirynda, a nice and colourful word, like bimbo in some ways! Panna fiu-bdziu is also a possibility
1 hr

agree  Barbara Szelest-VanDussen
1 day 19 hrs