KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

tryouts, scout

Polish translation: próba rozgrywki, próba generalna; łowca talentów


19:03 Jan 9, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: tryouts, scout
They are having tryouts for a football team today. And the scout is coming to to the game.
Ivona
United States
Polish translation:próba rozgrywki, próba generalna; łowca talentów
Explanation:
tryout = 1. an opportunity to prove, or a test to determine, fitness for a place on an athletic team, a role in a play, etc. 2. a performance of a play before its official opening, as to test audience reaction

scout = a person sent out to observe the tactics of an opponent, to search out new talent, etc. [a baseball scout]


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-09 19:14:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oczywiście zamiast \'łowcy talentów\' może tu chodzić o \'obserwatora z konkurencji\'
A w ogóle, to czy to nie powinny być dwa pytania?
Selected response from:

leff
Grading comment
I agree with proby, but you also suggested lowca talentow. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5proby
Lota
4 -1próba rozgrywki, próba generalna; łowca talentów
leff


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
próba rozgrywki, próba generalna; łowca talentów


Explanation:
tryout = 1. an opportunity to prove, or a test to determine, fitness for a place on an athletic team, a role in a play, etc. 2. a performance of a play before its official opening, as to test audience reaction

scout = a person sent out to observe the tactics of an opponent, to search out new talent, etc. [a baseball scout]


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-09 19:14:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oczywiście zamiast \'łowcy talentów\' może tu chodzić o \'obserwatora z konkurencji\'
A w ogóle, to czy to nie powinny być dwa pytania?

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 11240
Grading comment
I agree with proby, but you also suggested lowca talentow. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  pidzej: with próba rozgrywki or otherwise; raczej nabór do sekcji futbolu z próbami sprawnosciowymi, testami; łowca OK
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
proby


Explanation:
tryouts to sa proby. Przychodza zawodnicy i sa "przesuchiwani" w sense obejrzenia ich i sprawdzenia umiejetnosci. Moga na przyklad musiec biegac na czas, dryblowac, rzucac pilka etc. Sa to proby wylonienia nowych czlonkow druzyny.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-09 21:13:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

przesLuchiwani oczywiscie.

Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 817