KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

reverse conversion

Polish translation: nawrócenie a rebours


22:30 Jan 9, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: reverse conversion
Testimony at his trial suggests that he had a "reverse conversion" after killing his victim; that is he considered that there might not be a God and/or he was being influenced by the Devil or some evil force.
nikita11
Polish translation:nawrócenie a rebours
Explanation:
czyli
nawrócenie na opak

albo
odwrotne nawrócenie
Selected response from:

leff
Grading comment
thanks!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1nawrócenie a rebours
leff
2nawrócenie wstecz
Piotr Turski


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nawrócenie a rebours


Explanation:
czyli
nawrócenie na opak

albo
odwrotne nawrócenie

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 11240
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katarzyna Chmiel: "odwrotne nawrócenie" jest chyba najbardziej zrozumiałe
9 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
nawrócenie wstecz


Explanation:
analogicznie do "reverse gear" - bieg wsteczny

Piotr Turski
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 335