KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

living on the edge

Polish translation: Zycie na granicy ryzyka


23:19 Jan 9, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: living on the edge
We are living on the edge.
Ivona
United States
Polish translation:Zycie na granicy ryzyka
Explanation:
OR zycie na wulkanie, Or EVEN igranie z ogniem

Nie znam calego kontekstu
Selected response from:

Teresa Goscinska
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ryzykowac w zyciuagusia
4Zycie na granicy ryzyka
Teresa Goscinska
4żyć na krawędzi
leff


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
żyć na krawędzi


Explanation:
patrz link

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-09 23:35:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, I\'m sure. It\'s sounds something strange in Polish, but IS used - as you can see in this article from \"Przekrój\", renown magazine in Poland

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-09 23:53:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TVP2 nadawała też w lipcu serial USA \"Życie na krawędzi\" - niestety linki do stron z lipcowym programem TV są już nieczynne.


    Reference: http://stunt2.w.interia.pl/prasa.html
leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 11240

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Zycie na granicy ryzyka


Explanation:
OR zycie na wulkanie, Or EVEN igranie z ogniem

Nie znam calego kontekstu

Teresa Goscinska
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 723
Grading comment
Thank you.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ryzykowac w zyciu


Explanation:
albo 'zyc niebezpiecznie'


    own
agusia
PRO pts in pair: 113