KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

drive safely

Polish translation: Prowadź bezpiecznie/ostrożnie


23:23 Jan 9, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: drive safely
Drive safely
Jezdzij bezpiecznie (for some reason my word is giving me a spelling error in jezdzij -isn't it correct?
Ivona
United States
Polish translation:Prowadź bezpiecznie/ostrożnie
Explanation:
Drive = prowadzić (samochód) - Collins


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-10 10:27:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What pro knowledge is needed to answer this one?
Selected response from:

makary
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2jedz ostroznie OR
Lota
5Jeźdź bezpiecznie
leff
4Prowadź bezpiecznie/ostrożniemakary
4Szerokiej drogi!Jacek Krankowski
4bezpiecznej podrozyagusia


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Szerokiej drogi!


Explanation:
ewentualnie: Jedz bezpiecznie!

(jezdzij is correct, but not to be used here)

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 2960

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  leff: 'jeździj' ISN'T correct
2 mins
  -> Absolutely! (Must be the hour)

agree  pidzej: with leff; "jezdzij z nami' featured on Warsaw billboards lately, posted by some taxi company, but still it's wrong
12 mins

disagree  Lota: I think szerokiej drogi means more have a good trip! That's the sense I get even though the encouragement for a "wide road" may seem otherwise...
2 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Jeźdź bezpiecznie


Explanation:
a jeśli to ma być życzenie przed odjazdem samochodu, to:
Bezpiecznej drogi
albo
Bezpiecznej jazdy

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-10 09:28:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No właśnie forma \'jeźdź\' zapewnia Ci tę długotrwałość. To jest właśnie prawidłowa brzmienie formy \'jeździj\', której chciałaś użyć na początku. :-)

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 11240

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
jedz ostroznie OR


Explanation:
jedzcie ostroznie, bezpiecznie...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-10 04:54:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

this will work either before a singular journey or as a slogan for a safe driving company (Driver\'s Education)

Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 817

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Goscinska: OR prowadz ostroznie
25 mins

agree  Katarzyna Chmiel: OR: jeźdź ostrożnie
6 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bezpiecznej podrozy


Explanation:
but this would probably be used with a time limit - i.e. just before you drive away


    own
agusia
PRO pts in pair: 113

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Prowadź bezpiecznie/ostrożnie


Explanation:
Drive = prowadzić (samochód) - Collins


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-10 10:27:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What pro knowledge is needed to answer this one?

makary
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 225
Grading comment
Thank you very much.