KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

He wasn't exposed.

Polish translation: Nie byl narazony na ich dzialanie.


01:59 Jan 10, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: He wasn't exposed.
Greg moved here after meteor showers. He wasn't exposed.
Ivona
United States
Polish translation:Nie byl narazony na ich dzialanie.
Explanation:
Nie wiem co tlumaczysz Iwona (Smallville?), ale "exposed" moze znaczyc -- wystawic na dzialanie czynnnikow ALBO
demaskować; wyjawiać; ujawniać

Greg przeprowadzil sie tutaj po deszczu meteorow.
Nikt go (jednak) o nic nie podejrzewal./Nie zostal (jednak) zdemaskowany.
OR
Nie byl narazony na ich dzialanie.

Selected response from:

ponar
Grading comment
Thanks.
Yes, do you know that show?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Nie byl narazony na ich dzialanie.
Teresa Goscinska
5Nie byl zagrozony spadajacymi meteorami.
Lota
4Nie byl narazony na ich dzialanie.ponar


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Nie byl narazony na ich dzialanie.


Explanation:
OR nie byl wystawiony na ryzyko ...
Or Uniknal ich dzialania ...

Cos w tym rodzaju

Teresa Goscinska
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 723

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Romuald Pawlikowski
5 hrs

agree  leff
7 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Nie byl narazony na ich dzialanie.


Explanation:
Nie wiem co tlumaczysz Iwona (Smallville?), ale "exposed" moze znaczyc -- wystawic na dzialanie czynnnikow ALBO
demaskować; wyjawiać; ujawniać

Greg przeprowadzil sie tutaj po deszczu meteorow.
Nikt go (jednak) o nic nie podejrzewal./Nie zostal (jednak) zdemaskowany.
OR
Nie byl narazony na ich dzialanie.



ponar
PRO pts in pair: 695
Grading comment
Thanks.
Yes, do you know that show?

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Nie byl zagrozony spadajacymi meteorami.


Explanation:
OR:

Of course the other meaning of exposed (as in revealed, uncovered) is possible as noted by a translator below. Can't tell from this context.

Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 817