KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

Buffalo ant lift 30 times its own body weight.

Polish translation: mrówka Buffalo (bawola) unosi 30-krotność swej wagi


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Buffalo ant lift 30 times its own body weight.
Polish translation:mrówka Buffalo (bawola) unosi 30-krotność swej wagi
Entered by: Araksia Sarkisian

23:46 Jan 10, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Buffalo ant lift 30 times its own body weight.
Buffalo ant lift 30 times its own body weight.
Ivona
United States
mrówka Buffalo (bawola) unosi 30-krotność swej wagi
Explanation:
Ants (Takâckéra)

by Richard L. Dieterle

The spirit chief of the ants is female. Originally she was a human yűgiwi (princess) who was chased by a mysterious demon. She escaped to the asylum of One Legged One, an avatar of Herecgúnina, and lived with him as a sister. One day he left to look for a wife, and Trickster arrived in his place. Trickster induced her to call the buffalo on promise that he would shoot them, but when the herd arrived, Trickster fled. The buffalo abducted her, carrying her between their horns. This squeezed her waist until it was as narrow as an ant's. So when One Legged One returned and retrieved her from the buffalo, he appointed her to be queen over the race of ants. This association suggests that ants may be thought of as the buffalo among insects. [1]

The first ant was very tall and walked upright with the aid of a cane. He was arrogant and as he walked he sang, "Who is my equal?" One day he smashed Hare into the mud with his cane, so Hare pulled up a cedar tree and did the same to him. As a result, the tall man broke into a thousand tiny pieces which are the ants we see today. Because ants were originally boastful and trampled upon others, they are now small and close to the earth where everyone can now trample upon them. [2]

Red Ant, on the other hand, understood well the folly of arrogance and greed. Once Trickster offered to help him gather honey, but his motive was to take it all for himself. When they reached the hive, Red Ant told Trickster to stick his head into the combs with the predictable result. While all the bees were chasing Trickster over the countryside, Red Ant painlessly helped himself to the honey.[3]


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-11 03:53:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Interesting story, isn\'t it?
Selected response from:

Araksia Sarkisian
Poland
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Bawola mrówka może unieść ciężar 30--krotnie przewyższający jej wagę
leff
4 +1mrówka Buffalo (bawola) unosi 30-krotność swej wagi
Araksia Sarkisian
4 -1Mrówka robotnica unosi ciezar 30-krotnie wiekszy niz waga jej ciala.WTLS


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Bawola mrówka może unieść ciężar 30--krotnie przewyższający jej wagę


Explanation:
Bawola mrówka może unieść ciężar trzydziestokrotnie przewyższający jej wagę.

(nie sądzę żeby bardzo istotne było tu dokładne przetłumaczenie nazwy gatunkowej tej mrówki)

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 11240

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Goscinska: moze zostawic oryginalna nazwe bufallo
2 hrs
  -> Chyba niewarto, bo tej nazwy próżno szukać w encyklopediach. Równie dobrze można dać jakąś swojską - np. 'czerwona mrówka' (bo duża)

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Mrówka robotnica unosi ciezar 30-krotnie wiekszy niz waga jej ciala.


Explanation:
ALBO:
Mrówka robotnica potrafi uniesc cos, co jest od niej samej 30 razy ciezsze.


    Reference: http://hotcakencyclopedia.com
WTLS
United States
PRO pts in pair: 150

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Teresa Goscinska: Tu chodzi o pewnien gatunek mrowki
2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mrówka Buffalo (bawola) unosi 30-krotność swej wagi


Explanation:
Ants (Takâckéra)

by Richard L. Dieterle

The spirit chief of the ants is female. Originally she was a human yűgiwi (princess) who was chased by a mysterious demon. She escaped to the asylum of One Legged One, an avatar of Herecgúnina, and lived with him as a sister. One day he left to look for a wife, and Trickster arrived in his place. Trickster induced her to call the buffalo on promise that he would shoot them, but when the herd arrived, Trickster fled. The buffalo abducted her, carrying her between their horns. This squeezed her waist until it was as narrow as an ant's. So when One Legged One returned and retrieved her from the buffalo, he appointed her to be queen over the race of ants. This association suggests that ants may be thought of as the buffalo among insects. [1]

The first ant was very tall and walked upright with the aid of a cane. He was arrogant and as he walked he sang, "Who is my equal?" One day he smashed Hare into the mud with his cane, so Hare pulled up a cedar tree and did the same to him. As a result, the tall man broke into a thousand tiny pieces which are the ants we see today. Because ants were originally boastful and trampled upon others, they are now small and close to the earth where everyone can now trample upon them. [2]

Red Ant, on the other hand, understood well the folly of arrogance and greed. Once Trickster offered to help him gather honey, but his motive was to take it all for himself. When they reached the hive, Red Ant told Trickster to stick his head into the combs with the predictable result. While all the bees were chasing Trickster over the countryside, Red Ant painlessly helped himself to the honey.[3]


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-11 03:53:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Interesting story, isn\'t it?


    Reference: http://hotcakencyclopedia.com/ho.Ants.html
Araksia Sarkisian
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 376
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Romuald Pawlikowski
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.