KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

bogus

Polish translation: falszywa wersja


16:50 Jan 13, 2002
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / books
English term or phrase: bogus
He served me a bogus line
anin
Polish translation:falszywa wersja
Explanation:
doreczyl mi falszywa wersje
Selected response from:

Teresa Goscinska
Grading comment
The answer was acceptable but not totally rational. Bogus equals sham, thus in the Polish language should translate to: "oszukanczy" or "fikcyjny". Thank you very much for your effort.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1falszywa wersja
Teresa Goscinska
4 +1historyjka
Romuald Pawlikowski
4sciagniety tekstJacek Krankowski


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sciagniety tekst


Explanation:
Now a reader requests that Lem clarify what he meant by the term bogus line. Lem says: "A bogus line is a phony line, a copycat line, that's close to the original line or an exact duplicate of it.
www.theprescription.com/articles01/092801c.shtml

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 2960

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
historyjka


Explanation:
bogus - something false, or not done according to the proper laws or rules; used esp. of sth that someone is pretending is real, genuine etc.

Collins Dictionary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-13 22:44:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wcisnal mi jakas historyjke

Romuald Pawlikowski
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 713

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lota: yes.
3 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
falszywa wersja


Explanation:
doreczyl mi falszywa wersje

Teresa Goscinska
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 723
Grading comment
The answer was acceptable but not totally rational. Bogus equals sham, thus in the Polish language should translate to: "oszukanczy" or "fikcyjny". Thank you very much for your effort.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Araksia Sarkisian
4 hrs