KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

-Roger. - Easy does it.

Polish translation: odbior. Teraz powolutku, starannie...


01:06 Jan 14, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: -Roger. - Easy does it.
#- Roger.#
- Easy does it. That's it.
Ivona
United States
Polish translation:odbior. Teraz powolutku, starannie...
Explanation:
easy does it means be careful, slow perhaps, no rush, no nervousness. If you were doing some electrical wiring and the encouraging voice on the phone or a CB says to you this: powolutku, starannie. This captures "easy does it."
Selected response from:

Lota
United States
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5- Zrozumialem. - Tylko spokojnie.agusia
5odbior. Teraz powolutku, starannie...
Lota
4 +1Przyjąłem....
leff
4Spokojnie, bez nerwow.
Katarzyna (Kasha) Litynska


  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Przyjąłem....


Explanation:
- Przyjąłem
- To łatwizna. Ot, co.

Roger = standardowy komunikat (czasami używany także w języku polskim) potwierdzający odbiór wiadomości

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 11240

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Araksia Sarkisian
40 mins

agree  Romuald Pawlikowski: "Ot, co" may sound a bit old fashioned. I guess it could be omitted.
5 hrs

disagree  Lota: I think it has nothing to do with being easy.
15 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
odbior. Teraz powolutku, starannie...


Explanation:
easy does it means be careful, slow perhaps, no rush, no nervousness. If you were doing some electrical wiring and the encouraging voice on the phone or a CB says to you this: powolutku, starannie. This captures "easy does it."

Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 817
Grading comment
Thanks.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
- Zrozumialem. - Tylko spokojnie.


Explanation:
zrozumialem lub przyjalem.
a to drugie to: spokojnie, powoli. bez pospiechu, etc.


    own
agusia
PRO pts in pair: 113

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Spokojnie, bez nerwow.


Explanation:
From my experience this expression is ussually used in order to "calm somebody down"

Katarzyna (Kasha) Litynska