KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

an engaging song

Polish translation: ujmujacy


10:54 Jan 14, 2002
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: an engaging song
this is a very engaging song.
agusia
Polish translation:ujmujacy
Explanation:
urzekajacy, czarujacy,

Cos w tym rodzaju
Selected response from:

Teresa Goscinska
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1ujmujacy
Teresa Goscinska
5chwytajaca za serce (ujmujaca);ponar
4atrakcyjna piosenka
Araksia Sarkisian
4porywaj±cy utwór
Romuald Pawlikowski


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
porywaj±cy utwór


Explanation:
porywaj±ca piosenka/pie¶ń

Romuald Pawlikowski
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 713

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ujmujacy


Explanation:
urzekajacy, czarujacy,

Cos w tym rodzaju

Teresa Goscinska
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 723

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ponar: ujmujaca
7 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
atrakcyjna piosenka


Explanation:
ta piosenka wciąga.../slang/

Araksia Sarkisian
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 376

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
chwytajaca za serce (ujmujaca);


Explanation:
doslowne tlumaczenie to -- ujmujaca, czarujaca -- jak podala Teresa.

Mozna tez powiedziec, ze jest:
chwytajaca za serce (ujmujaca);
poruszajaca, wzruszajaca;
wywierajaca wrazenie, wzbudzajaca emocje;


ponar
PRO pts in pair: 695