KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

physical plant

Polish translation: zakład fizyki


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:physical plant
Polish translation:zakład fizyki
Entered by: Romuald Pawlikowski

03:30 Jan 15, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: physical plant
physical plant
Ivona
United States
zakład fizyki
Explanation:
jako jednostka uniwersytecka:

np. Zakład Fizyki Ciała Stałego etc.

OK.
Selected response from:

Romuald Pawlikowski
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5zakład fizyki
Romuald Pawlikowski
5instalacje elektroenergetyczne
Lota


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
instalacje elektroenergetyczne


Explanation:
physical plant often refers to electricity management space in a (large)unit, like a company, factory etc.


    Reference: http://www.ien.pw.edu.pl/dzialalnosc_naukowa_1998.html
Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 817

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
zakład fizyki


Explanation:
jako jednostka uniwersytecka:

np. Zakład Fizyki Ciała Stałego etc.

OK.


    Reference: http://www.fuw.edu.pl/~zfcs
    Reference: http://www.agro.ar.szczecin.pl/zf.htm
Romuald Pawlikowski
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 713
Grading comment
Thank you.