KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

Never forget to check your references.

Polish translation: nie omieszkaj sprawdzic danych w zrodlach do ktorych masz odsylacze


03:45 Jan 15, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Never forget to check your references.
While you are working on the project, never forget to check your references.
Ivona
United States
Polish translation:nie omieszkaj sprawdzic danych w zrodlach do ktorych masz odsylacze
Explanation:
or simpler: nie zapomnij sprawdzic podanych zrodel.
Selected response from:

Lota
United States
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1nie omieszkaj sprawdzic danych w zrodlach do ktorych masz odsylacze
Lota
4Nigdy nie zapomnij o sprawdzeniu literatury
leff
4Kiedy pracujesz nad projektem nigdy nie zapomnij sprawdzic podanych zrodel
Katarzyna (Kasha) Litynska
4Zawsze pamietaj sprawdzic literature
Jakub Szacki


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nie omieszkaj sprawdzic danych w zrodlach do ktorych masz odsylacze


Explanation:
or simpler: nie zapomnij sprawdzic podanych zrodel.

Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 817
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Romuald Pawlikowski
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Kiedy pracujesz nad projektem nigdy nie zapomnij sprawdzic podanych zrodel


Explanation:
Meaning of the word "references" in the sentence highly depends on the type of the project that is mentioned. It can mean zrodlo, odnosnik, odsylacz or even bibliografia etc.

Katarzyna (Kasha) Litynska

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Zawsze pamietaj sprawdzic literature


Explanation:
przynajmniej w mojej branzy, spis literatury to prawie zawsze "References"

Jakub Szacki
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1857

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Nigdy nie zapomnij o sprawdzeniu literatury


Explanation:
Nigdy nie zapomnij o sprawdzeniu literatury (źródłowej OR przedmiotu)

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 11240