KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

"get down" verbally.

Polish translation: "wyżywam" słownie


03:46 Jan 15, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: "get down" verbally.
The young people enjoy it when I "get down" verbally.
Ivona
United States
Polish translation:"wyżywam" słownie
Explanation:
'... kiedy się na nich "wyżywam" słownie.'

albo

'... kiedy ich "dołuję" słownie'
Selected response from:

Romuald Pawlikowski
Grading comment
THANK YOU!!!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1"wyżywam" słownie
Romuald Pawlikowski
4"dać plamę" w wypowiedzi
leff
4"wsiasc na kogos" slownieJacek Krankowski
2"wykłada kawe na lawę"?
Jakub Szacki


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
"wykłada kawe na lawę"?


Explanation:
get down to m.in.:"write down", verbally - wiadomo, moze wiec chodzi o wyraxne wyartykulowanie, a wiec to, co powyzej?

Jakub Szacki
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1857

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"wsiasc na kogos" slownie


Explanation:
Bez "verbally" chodzi mi po glowie wsiadanie raczej obsceniczne.

Hope that helps,

Jacek

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 2960

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"dać plamę" w wypowiedzi


Explanation:
profesor specjalnie wypowiada się niezbyt mądrze, żeby sprawić przyjemność Mitchowi

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 11240

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"wyżywam" słownie


Explanation:
'... kiedy się na nich "wyżywam" słownie.'

albo

'... kiedy ich "dołuję" słownie'

Romuald Pawlikowski
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 713
Grading comment
THANK YOU!!!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Araksia Sarkisian: kiedy ich "dołuję"
10 hrs