KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

gas tank

Polish translation: pojemnik na benzyne, zbiornik na benzyne


03:55 Jan 15, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: gas tank
gas tank
Ivona
United States
Polish translation:pojemnik na benzyne, zbiornik na benzyne
Explanation:
I think bak is more often used for car gas tanks.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-15 04:29:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

zbiornik gazu, zbiornik gazowy. Ale nie mowimy totaj o benzynie, tylko o gazie.
Selected response from:

Lota
United States
Grading comment
Thank you.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2pojemnik na benzyne, zbiornik na benzyne
Lota
5cysterna na benzyne
Teresa Goscinska


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pojemnik na benzyne, zbiornik na benzyne


Explanation:
I think bak is more often used for car gas tanks.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-15 04:29:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

zbiornik gazu, zbiornik gazowy. Ale nie mowimy totaj o benzynie, tylko o gazie.

Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 817
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacek Krankowski: zbiornik na benzyne albo bak to pierwsze, co przychodzi na mysl
3 hrs

agree  leff: Bez kontekstu może chodzić zarówno o benzynę, jak i gaz. Ale z kontekstu powinno wynikać o co chodzi
5 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cysterna na benzyne


Explanation:
Or cysterna benzynowa

Teresa Goscinska
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 723