KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

You can't dictate innovation.

Polish translation: Inowacji nie da się przyspieszyć.


04:04 Jan 15, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: You can't dictate innovation.
- We need a working model in 4 months, not 18.
- You can't dictate innovation.
Ivona
United States
Polish translation:Inowacji nie da się przyspieszyć.
Explanation:
My free 2 cents
Selected response from:

Romuald Pawlikowski
Grading comment
Thanks.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1nie da się robić wynalazków na żądaniepidzej
5 -1nie mozna dyktowac warunkow dzialania innowacji
Lota
4Inowacji nie da się przyspieszyć.
Romuald Pawlikowski
4 -1nie mozesz narzucac innowacji
Teresa Goscinska
3Nie mozesz dyktowac innowacji.
Katarzyna (Kasha) Litynska


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
nie mozna dyktowac warunkow dzialania innowacji


Explanation:
slightly reworded but it captures what you need.
Instead of innovation you can use "pomysl nowatorski" but I don't like it as much. Innowacja is pretty much at home in Polish.

Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 817

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  pidzej: innowacja to pojedyncza propozycja - innowation to innowacyjność lub wynalazczość ew. postęp
4 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
nie mozesz narzucac innowacji


Explanation:
to chyba to

Teresa Goscinska
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 723

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  pidzej: as above
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Inowacji nie da się przyspieszyć.


Explanation:
My free 2 cents

Romuald Pawlikowski
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 713
Grading comment
Thanks.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Nie mozesz dyktowac innowacji.


Explanation:
because there is not enough time!

Katarzyna (Kasha) Litynska

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nie da się robić wynalazków na żądanie


Explanation:
or: wynalazczości nie da się zadekretować

pidzej
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1077

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff
1 hr