KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

moles and trolls

Polish translation: kujony i twardoglowi


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:moles and trolls
Polish translation:kujony i twardoglowi
Entered by: desperado

23:04 Jan 15, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: moles and trolls
moles and trolls
(from what I can understand it refers to people at school that do nothing else but study, so probably kujony i...?
other suggestions welcome
Ivona
United States
kujony i twardoglowi
Explanation:
Cecha trolli jest bardzo twarda glowa, twk wiec moze podazajac tym tropem... :O)
Selected response from:

desperado
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4kujony i twardoglowidesperado
4kujony i mięśniaki
leff


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kujony i mięśniaki


Explanation:
leff

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 11240

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kujony i twardoglowi


Explanation:
Cecha trolli jest bardzo twarda glowa, twk wiec moze podazajac tym tropem... :O)

desperado
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 43
Grading comment
Thanks.