KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

one entry for the Madame Curie look-alike contest

Polish translation: jedno zgłoszenie do konkursu sobowtórów Marii Curie


23:06 Jan 15, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: one entry for the Madame Curie look-alike contest
one entry for the Madame Curie look-alike contest
Ivona
United States
Polish translation:jedno zgłoszenie do konkursu sobowtórów Marii Curie
Explanation:
"Entry for a contest" oznacza zgłoszenie do konkursu, a "look - alike" to sobowtór.
Selected response from:

PiotrJ
Grading comment
That's the word I was looking for.
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1prawo występu w konkursie na sobowtóra Marii Skłodowskiej
leff
5jedno zgłoszenie do konkursu sobowtórów Marii CuriePiotrJ
4Jedna wejsciowka dla pani Curie na konkurs sobowtorow.desperado


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prawo występu w konkursie na sobowtóra Marii Skłodowskiej


Explanation:
OR
wejściówkę na konkurs...

bo 'entry' może oznaczać i to i to

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 11240

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Romuald Pawlikowski: I like the first more
13 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Jedna wejsciowka dla pani Curie na konkurs sobowtorow.


Explanation:
:O)

desperado
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 43

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
jedno zgłoszenie do konkursu sobowtórów Marii Curie


Explanation:
"Entry for a contest" oznacza zgłoszenie do konkursu, a "look - alike" to sobowtór.

PiotrJ
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
That's the word I was looking for.
Thank you.