KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

A girl's gotta have her standards.

Polish translation: dziewczyna musi miec jakies standardy


20:44 Jan 16, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: A girl's gotta have her standards.
A girl's gotta have her standards.
Ivona
United States
Polish translation:dziewczyna musi miec jakies standardy
Explanation:
or: jakies zasady (a bit of rewording but maybe it fits?)
Selected response from:

Lota
United States
Grading comment
Zasady would be better, I think.
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4dziewczyna powinna sie cenicagusia
4dziewczyna powinna mieć swoje normy
leff
4dziewczyna musi miec jakies standardy
Lota


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dziewczyna musi miec jakies standardy


Explanation:
or: jakies zasady (a bit of rewording but maybe it fits?)

Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 817
Grading comment
Zasady would be better, I think.
Thanks.

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dziewczyna powinna mieć swoje normy


Explanation:
OR
...trzymać się swoich norm.

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 11240

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dziewczyna powinna sie cenic


Explanation:
zgaduje tu kontekst, ale gdyby to mowila kolezanka do kolezanki o chlopakach, to ta wersja by pasowala

agusia
PRO pts in pair: 113