KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

sweepstakes entries

Polish translation: losy na loterię


22:00 Jan 16, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: sweepstakes entries
sweepstakes entries
Ivona
United States
Polish translation:losy na loterię
Explanation:
a dokładniej 'prawa do udziału w losowaniu'

sweepstakes (-staks) pl. -stakes
n.
1 a lottery in which each participant puts up money in a common fund which is given as the prize to the winner or in shares to several winners
2 a) a contest, esp. a horse race, the result of which determines the winner or winners of such a lottery b) the prize or prizes won in such a lottery
3 any of various other lotteries Also sweepstake (-stak) or sweeps
Selected response from:

leff
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4losy na loterię
leff
1konie zapisane do wyścigupidzej


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
losy na loterię


Explanation:
a dokładniej 'prawa do udziału w losowaniu'

sweepstakes (-staks) pl. -stakes
n.
1 a lottery in which each participant puts up money in a common fund which is given as the prize to the winner or in shares to several winners
2 a) a contest, esp. a horse race, the result of which determines the winner or winners of such a lottery b) the prize or prizes won in such a lottery
3 any of various other lotteries Also sweepstake (-stak) or sweeps


leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 11240
Grading comment
Thank you.

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
konie zapisane do wyścigu


Explanation:
referred to in def. 2 above. wild guess i know but if you think that "sweepstakes entries" can be useful context for "sweepstakes entries" ...

pidzej
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1077