KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

In the midst of my preparations for hari-kari, it came to me.

Polish translation: W połowie mych przygotowań do harakiri, olśniło mnie.


22:46 Jan 16, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: In the midst of my preparations for hari-kari, it came to me.
In the midst of my preparations for hari-kari, it came to me.
(it=idea)
Ivona
United States
Polish translation:W połowie mych przygotowań do harakiri, olśniło mnie.
Explanation:
OR
...wpadłem na ten pomysł.

OR
...spłynęło to na mnie.
Selected response from:

leff
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Wpadłem/-am na to szykuj±c się do harakiri.
Piotr Turski
4W połowie mych przygotowań do harakiri, olśniło mnie.
leff


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
W połowie mych przygotowań do harakiri, olśniło mnie.


Explanation:
OR
...wpadłem na ten pomysł.

OR
...spłynęło to na mnie.

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 11240
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Wpadłem/-am na to szykuj±c się do harakiri.


Explanation:
!

Piotr Turski
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 335