KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

We are out of five thousand for flight level 6-5-0.

Polish translation: Jesteśmy o...


00:59 Jan 17, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: We are out of five thousand for flight level 6-5-0.
- Maintain flight level at 6-5-0.
- We are out of five thousand for flight level 6-5-0.
Ivona
United States
Polish translation:Jesteśmy o...
Explanation:
Jesteśmy o 500 (stóp, metrów?) od poziomu przelotowego 6-5-0

OR
Brakuje nam pięciuset (??) do poziomu...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-17 01:51:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oczywiście: 5000 (pięć tysięcy) a nie 500
Selected response from:

leff
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Przekroczyliśmy 5000 stóp,zmierzamy do nakazanego poziomu 6500Witold
4 +1Jesteśmy o...
leff


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Jesteśmy o...


Explanation:
Jesteśmy o 500 (stóp, metrów?) od poziomu przelotowego 6-5-0

OR
Brakuje nam pięciuset (??) do poziomu...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-17 01:51:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oczywiście: 5000 (pięć tysięcy) a nie 500

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 11240
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Romuald Pawlikowski: Brakuje nam... wydaje mi sie lepsze.
6 hrs
  -> To zależy - jeśli starają się go osiągnąć, to 'brakuje', a jeśli np. zboczyli z trasy, to co?

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Przekroczyliśmy 5000 stóp,zmierzamy do nakazanego poziomu 6500


Explanation:
Out of = w tym przypadku: powyżej.
W angielszczyźnie lotniczej nie używa się metrycznych jednostek miar.

Witold
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1454