KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

it chafes.

Polish translation: to ociera


17:48 Jan 17, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: it chafes.
- What is is on your head?
- If I wear it anywhere else,
it chafes.
Ivona
United States
Polish translation:to ociera
Explanation:
OR
to podrażnia

OR
to gryzie

OR
to drapie

chafe =
vt.
1 to rub so as to stimulate or make warm
2 to wear away by rubbing
3 to irritate or make sore by rubbing
4 to annoy; irritate
vi.
1 to rub (on or against)
2 to be or become vexed, irritated, or impatient

[Webster's]


Selected response from:

leff
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2to ociera
leff
4próbowałem nosić gdzie indziej ale robią mi się obtarciapidzej
4to draźni
Araksia Sarkisian


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to ociera


Explanation:
OR
to podrażnia

OR
to gryzie

OR
to drapie

chafe =
vt.
1 to rub so as to stimulate or make warm
2 to wear away by rubbing
3 to irritate or make sore by rubbing
4 to annoy; irritate
vi.
1 to rub (on or against)
2 to be or become vexed, irritated, or impatient

[Webster's]




leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 11240
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lota
40 mins

agree  beznazwy
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to draźni


Explanation:
zgadzam się z poprzedią opinią, ale wydaje mi się, że w tym kontekście można tak to ująć

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-17 22:55:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

miałam na myśli i taką opcję: że to, co on/ona nakłada na głowę, gdzie indziej drażni otoczenie...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-17 22:59:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dla przykładu: jarmułka wśród islamskich fanatyków...

Araksia Sarkisian
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 376

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
próbowałem nosić gdzie indziej ale robią mi się obtarcia


Explanation:
that's how i'd probably explain my problem to the inquirer

pidzej
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1077