KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

to sweep over

Polish translation: ...w ktorych kobieta jest podbita


18:24 Jan 17, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: to sweep over
"We all know of the Hollywood kisses, where the woman is swept over"
Anna Korzeniowska-Bihun
Polish translation:...w ktorych kobieta jest podbita
Explanation:
?
it means she is captured, won over, etc.
Not sure if "podbita" captures it well, it has a flavour of being won over...

Selected response from:

Lota
United States
Grading comment
Dziekuje bardzo.
Anna
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1...w ktorych kobieta jest podbita
Lota
4 +1odchodzi od zmysłówpidzej


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...w ktorych kobieta jest podbita


Explanation:
?
it means she is captured, won over, etc.
Not sure if "podbita" captures it well, it has a flavour of being won over...



Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 817
Grading comment
Dziekuje bardzo.
Anna

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  beznazwy: .... ktory ja zniewala
1 hr
  -> i don't think it fits too well. "Umysl zniewolony" to "Captive mind"

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
odchodzi od zmysłów


Explanation:
?

pidzej
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1077

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lota: to"beznazwy: I DISAGREE there. My error
1 hr