KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

to tip sb down

Polish translation: pozbyc sie / splawic kogos (?)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to tip sb down
Polish translation:pozbyc sie / splawic kogos (?)
Entered by: Ana Hermida

17:11 Jan 18, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: to tip sb down
"It's the way that he tipped her down"
Anna Korzeniowska-Bihun
pozbyc sie / splawic kogos (?)
Explanation:
There are some things you should Never Ever tip down the drain or Toilet: Following is a guide

SYRINGES AND RAZORS

NEVER EVER tip down the drain — dispose of them in an approved container.
http://www.nerwa.vic.gov.au/info/u74397fz.htm
Selected response from:

Jacek Krankowski
Grading comment
Dziekuje bardzo!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4pozbyc sie / splawic kogos (?)Jacek Krankowski
4uciszyc ja lapowka
Teresa Goscinska
2dać wskazówkę
leff


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
dać wskazówkę


Explanation:
podejrzewam, że to 'down' jest tu nadmiarowe i chodzi po prostu o formę udzielenia porady, napomnienia

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 11240

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
uciszyc ja lapowka


Explanation:
tip= lapowka lub napiwek

Teresa Goscinska
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 723

2 days 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pozbyc sie / splawic kogos (?)


Explanation:
There are some things you should Never Ever tip down the drain or Toilet: Following is a guide

SYRINGES AND RAZORS

NEVER EVER tip down the drain — dispose of them in an approved container.
http://www.nerwa.vic.gov.au/info/u74397fz.htm


Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 2960
Grading comment
Dziekuje bardzo!