KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

as long as it's an honest buck.

Polish translation: dopóki są to uczciwie zarobione pieniądze


17:47 Jan 18, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: as long as it's an honest buck.
You can clean bathrooms, as long as it's an honest buck.
Ivona
United States
Polish translation:dopóki są to uczciwie zarobione pieniądze
Explanation:
honest = gained or earned by fair methods, not by cheating, lying, or stealing (an honest living)
[one of many definitions in Webster's]

Selected response from:

leff
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4dopóki są to uczciwie zarobione pieniądze
leff
4byle bys zarabial forseagusia


  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
byle bys zarabial forse


Explanation:
mysle, ze to o to chodzi

agusia
PRO pts in pair: 113

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dopóki są to uczciwie zarobione pieniądze


Explanation:
honest = gained or earned by fair methods, not by cheating, lying, or stealing (an honest living)
[one of many definitions in Webster's]



leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 11240
Grading comment
Thank you.