KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

I rest my scrotum

Polish translation: Odpuściłem sobie.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I rest my scrotum
Polish translation:Odpuściłem sobie.
Entered by: xxxMala Mi

00:28 Jan 19, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: I rest my scrotum
I rest my scrotum (like I rest my case)
Ivona
United States
Odpuściłem sobie.
Explanation:
Moze troche za bordzo skrotowo, ale tak sie mowi.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-19 09:14:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Przepraszam za literówkę: w komentarzu powinno być \"bardzo skrótowo\" zamiast \"bordzo skrotowo\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-19 09:42:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mam jeszcze jedną propozycję tego tłumaczenia {ponieważ ma to być lekko wulgarne} :
Olałem to...
Selected response from:

xxxMala Mi
Grading comment
thank you so much for your suggestions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Odpuściłem sobie.xxxMala Mi
4Dalem spokoj swojej sprawie
Teresa Goscinska
3dałem odpocząć swojej mosznie
leff


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dałem odpocząć swojej mosznie


Explanation:
OR
położyłem swoją mosznę (na czymś)

OR
złożyłem swoją mosznę (na czymś)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-19 10:43:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No to może \'kładę na tym lagę (or laskę)\'?

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 11240

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Lota: since I gather that it is not the literal meaning Ivona is after, I would not use this translation. It is waaaay too literal.
33 mins
  -> Without context I can't do better, sorry

agree  kerepus: Mój "agree" dotyczy "kładę na tym laskę"
3637 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Dalem spokoj swojej sprawie


Explanation:
Przestalem sie zajmowac swoja sprawa.

TLUMACZENIE TEGO CO W NAWIASIE

Tlumaczenie doslowne SCROTUM brzmi bardzo zle

Teresa Goscinska
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 723

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Odpuściłem sobie.


Explanation:
Moze troche za bordzo skrotowo, ale tak sie mowi.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-19 09:14:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Przepraszam za literówkę: w komentarzu powinno być \"bardzo skrótowo\" zamiast \"bordzo skrotowo\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-19 09:42:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mam jeszcze jedną propozycję tego tłumaczenia {ponieważ ma to być lekko wulgarne} :
Olałem to...

xxxMala Mi
PRO pts in pair: 93
Grading comment
thank you so much for your suggestions.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  desperado: I'm for it. :O)
1 hr

agree  Ania Chanowska: co racja to racja
3 hrs