KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

projects

Polish translation: budownictwo komunalne


20:19 Jan 19, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: projects
projects=government subsidized housing for low income families.
Ivona
United States
Polish translation:budownictwo komunalne
Explanation:
or: mieszkania/domu komunalne

Still used in Poland like that.
Selected response from:

Lota
United States
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2budownictwo komunalne
Lota
4OR osiedla-blokowiska (komunalne)ponar


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
budownictwo komunalne


Explanation:
or: mieszkania/domu komunalne

Still used in Poland like that.

Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 817
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katarzyna Chmiel
2 mins

agree  Jakub Szacki
13 hrs

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
OR osiedla-blokowiska (komunalne)


Explanation:
Zgadzam sie z Lota -- budownictwo komunalne -- nasze bloki.
Ale "projects" przetlumaczylabym bardzej jak "osiedle(a)" :
osiedla budownictwa komunalnego;
(subsydiowane) blokowiska;
osiedla-blokowiska (komunalne);

"...Dlatego dziś w Europie Zachodniej w miejsce arbitralnego planowania i powielania osiedli-blokowisk wprowadza się strategię współdziałania - ..."
www.npg.com.pl/aktualnosci/2001/styczen/20010103_bud_socjal...


    Reference: http://www.npg.com.pl/aktualnosci/2001/styczen/20010103_bud_...
ponar
PRO pts in pair: 695