KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

That's crackhead prices

Polish translation: Zwariowales, to sa zadne pieniadze.


21:06 Jan 19, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: That's crackhead prices
They bought thois ring with a stolen credit card for 3 thousand dollars. One guy says:
We can sell it for 100 buks
and the other says:
You're crazy. That's crackhead prices
Ivona
United States
Polish translation:Zwariowales, to sa zadne pieniadze.
Explanation:
crackhead - moze znaczyc wiele rzeczy w zaleznosci od kontekstu:
1. one addicted to crack
2. stupid person; stupidass; a complete retard
3. acting like a crackhead; crazy; irrational
4. someone who is forgetful (high school slang)

BUT -- crackhead price : very low price, cheap as dirt -- nieprzyzwoicie niska cena; tani jak barszcz

Zwariowales, to sa nieprzyzwoicie niskie ceny.
OR
Zwariowales, to za tanio.
OR
Zwariowales, to psie pieniadze (marne, liche)
OR
Zwariowales, to sa zadne pieniadze.

Jestes chory na glowe/trzepniety/stukniety/szurniety;
Upadles na glowe;
Masz narabane w glowie
Selected response from:

ponar
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Zwariowales, to sa zadne pieniadze.ponar
4 +1musiałbym na głowę upaść
leff


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
musiałbym na głowę upaść


Explanation:
Zwariowałeś. Musiałbym na głowę upaść.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-20 00:13:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'crackbrained\' = so senseless or unreasonable as to seem insane; crazy [after Webster\'s]
I think that \'crackhead\' is just \'rozbity łeb\', as after blow by baseball bat or stone.
And \'upaść na głowę\' is in Polish wery popular and informal phrase for \'crazy, insane\' (Czyś ty na głowę upadł?)

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 11240

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lota
1 hr

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Zwariowales, to sa zadne pieniadze.


Explanation:
crackhead - moze znaczyc wiele rzeczy w zaleznosci od kontekstu:
1. one addicted to crack
2. stupid person; stupidass; a complete retard
3. acting like a crackhead; crazy; irrational
4. someone who is forgetful (high school slang)

BUT -- crackhead price : very low price, cheap as dirt -- nieprzyzwoicie niska cena; tani jak barszcz

Zwariowales, to sa nieprzyzwoicie niskie ceny.
OR
Zwariowales, to za tanio.
OR
Zwariowales, to psie pieniadze (marne, liche)
OR
Zwariowales, to sa zadne pieniadze.

Jestes chory na glowe/trzepniety/stukniety/szurniety;
Upadles na glowe;
Masz narabane w glowie

ponar
PRO pts in pair: 695
Grading comment
Thank you!