KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

I'm gonna rock your world

Polish translation: Przewroce do gory nogami Twoj swiat, kochanie.


21:51 Jan 19, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: I'm gonna rock your world
I'm gonna rock your world, honey.
Ivona
United States
Polish translation:Przewroce do gory nogami Twoj swiat, kochanie.
Explanation:
rock your world - phrase meaning both to beat you up but also to delight (american high school slang -:)

honey - kochanie

Przewroce do gory nogami Twoj swiat, kochanie.
OR
Wstrzasne Twoim swiatem, kochanie.
Zmienie Twoj swiat, kochanie.

Selected response from:

ponar
Grading comment
Thank yiu.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Rozkołyszę ci świat
leff
4Przewroce do gory nogami Twoj swiat, kochanie.ponar
4Zwojuje twoj swiatAnia Chanowska
4Zakrece twoim swiatem, skarbie.desperado


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Rozkołyszę ci świat


Explanation:
Rozkołyszę ci świat, kochanie

OR
Sprawię, że świat ci się zakołysze...

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 11240

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lota
42 mins

agree  Jakub Szacki
12 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Zwojuje twoj swiat


Explanation:
Uuuu, brzmi obiecujaco:)

Ania Chanowska
PRO pts in pair: 44

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Zakrece twoim swiatem, skarbie.


Explanation:
:O)

desperado
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 43

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Przewroce do gory nogami Twoj swiat, kochanie.


Explanation:
rock your world - phrase meaning both to beat you up but also to delight (american high school slang -:)

honey - kochanie

Przewroce do gory nogami Twoj swiat, kochanie.
OR
Wstrzasne Twoim swiatem, kochanie.
Zmienie Twoj swiat, kochanie.



ponar
PRO pts in pair: 695
Grading comment
Thank yiu.