KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

Security is on its way.

Polish translation: Tlumaczenie


22:04 Jan 19, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Security is on its way.
This card is tolen. Detain the cardholder? Security is on its way.
Ivona
United States
Polish translation:Tlumaczenie
Explanation:
Karta zostala skradziona.
Zatrzymac zlodzieja?
Ochrona bedzie tu niebawem.

"cardholder" literally means someone who holds the card, but I got the impression that in this case it's the thief who has stolen the card.

Security is on its way- You can say : Ochrona jest na swej drodze - but nobody'd say that.

Hope it helps.
Selected response from:

Ania Chanowska
Grading comment
Thank you.
I opted to use - zatrzymac posiadacza, but used your other suggestion.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4TlumaczenieAnia Chanowska
4Strażnicy są w drodze
leff


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Strażnicy są w drodze


Explanation:
leff

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 11240

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tlumaczenie


Explanation:
Karta zostala skradziona.
Zatrzymac zlodzieja?
Ochrona bedzie tu niebawem.

"cardholder" literally means someone who holds the card, but I got the impression that in this case it's the thief who has stolen the card.

Security is on its way- You can say : Ochrona jest na swej drodze - but nobody'd say that.

Hope it helps.

Ania Chanowska
PRO pts in pair: 44
Grading comment
Thank you.
I opted to use - zatrzymac posiadacza, but used your other suggestion.