KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

It's fenced overseas

Polish translation: Kupione za kradzione zagranica


22:27 Jan 19, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: It's fenced overseas
It's fenced overseas

it's hard to get it from the context, but it refers to fraud with the credit cards, that have been stolen from people that are dead.
- It's fenced overseas
- Doesn' billing get complaints?
- They can't complain. They are dead.
Ivona
United States
Polish translation:Kupione za kradzione zagranica
Explanation:
cos w tym rodzaju

Fence means also RECEIVER OF STOLEN GOODS

large AUSTR.OXFORD DICT.1999
Selected response from:

Teresa Goscinska
Grading comment
Thank you.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4to zostalo puszczone w obieg za granic±
Jakub Szacki
4Mam to od zagranicznego paseraxxxMala Mi
4Kupione za kradzione zagranica
Teresa Goscinska
4Kupione za kradzione
Teresa Goscinska
4zabita dechami zagranica
leff


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zabita dechami zagranica


Explanation:
zabita dechami zagranica

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-19 22:32:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR
to zostało zakupione od pasera za granicą

fence = paser; handel skradzionymi rzeczami

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 11240

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Kupione za kradzione


Explanation:
cos w tym rodzaju

Fence means also RECEIVER OF STOLEN GOODS

large AUSTR.OXFORD DICT.1999

Teresa Goscinska
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 723

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Kupione za kradzione zagranica


Explanation:
cos w tym rodzaju

Fence means also RECEIVER OF STOLEN GOODS

large AUSTR.OXFORD DICT.1999

Teresa Goscinska
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 723
Grading comment
Thank you.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Mam to od zagranicznego pasera


Explanation:
lub
Ten towar jest od zagranicznego pasera

xxxMala Mi
PRO pts in pair: 93

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to zostalo puszczone w obieg za granic±


Explanation:
js

Jakub Szacki
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1857