KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

true to his word

Polish translation: dotrzymujac slowa,


17:14 Jan 21, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: true to his word
Tony, true to his word, took the boy to Las Vegas.
Ivona
United States
Polish translation:dotrzymujac slowa,
Explanation:
w tym kontekscie...
Selected response from:

Lota
United States
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5dotrzymujac slowa,
Lota
4zgodnie z obietnicą
leff


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zgodnie z obietnicą


Explanation:
OR
zgodnie z danym słowem

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 11240

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dotrzymujac slowa,


Explanation:
w tym kontekscie...

Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 817
Grading comment
Thank you.