KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

waste my breath

Polish translation: nie będę dla niego zdzierać gardła


17:32 Jan 21, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: waste my breath
I won't waste my breath on him

(meaning I won't be singing, doing his impersonation)
Ivona
United States
Polish translation:nie będę dla niego zdzierać gardła
Explanation:
OR
szkoda mi dla niego gardła
Selected response from:

leff
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1nie będę dla niego zdzierać gardła
leff
5nie bede mojego wdechu i wydechu marnowac na niego
Lota


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
nie bede mojego wdechu i wydechu marnowac na niego


Explanation:
a suggestion...

Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 817

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nie będę dla niego zdzierać gardła


Explanation:
OR
szkoda mi dla niego gardła

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 11240
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lota
4 mins