KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

Single-breasted. High-waist trousers, four pleats.

Polish translation: garnitur jednorzędowy


18:37 Jan 21, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Single-breasted. High-waist trousers, four pleats.
Gray suit. Single-breasted.
High-waist trousers, four pleats.
Ivona
United States
Polish translation:garnitur jednorzędowy
Explanation:
na to pierwsze, cztery zaszewki (u góry z przodu, między rozporkiem a kieszeniami bocznymi - nie wiem tylko czy cztery łącznie czy po cztery na każdej połowie); podwyższona talia na to trzecie but low confidence here
Selected response from:

pidzej
Poland
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.
Jednorzedowy - that's what I was looking for and zaszewki.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1pojedyncze zapiecie. spodnie z podwyzszonym pasem, cztery faldy
Lota
5garnitur jednorzędowypidzej


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pojedyncze zapiecie. spodnie z podwyzszonym pasem, cztery faldy


Explanation:
or faldki.

Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 817

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff: to w spodniach, to się chyba 'stan' nazywa
1 min

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
garnitur jednorzędowy


Explanation:
na to pierwsze, cztery zaszewki (u góry z przodu, między rozporkiem a kieszeniami bocznymi - nie wiem tylko czy cztery łącznie czy po cztery na każdej połowie); podwyższona talia na to trzecie but low confidence here

pidzej
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1077
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.
Jednorzedowy - that's what I was looking for and zaszewki.