KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

His voice was cracked, cool.

Polish translation: Mial zalamujacy sie, zimny glos.


18:39 Jan 21, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: His voice was cracked, cool.
His voice was cracked, cool.
Ivona
United States
Polish translation:Mial zalamujacy sie, zimny glos.
Explanation:
Mial zalamujacy sie, zimny glos.
Jego glos zalamywal sie, mial zimne brzmienie.
Selected response from:

ponar
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Miał lamiący się głos, świetnie.
Romuald Pawlikowski
4Mial zalamujacy sie, zimny glos.ponar
4wiec lamal mu sie glos. Not to nic.
Lota


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wiec lamal mu sie glos. Not to nic.


Explanation:
OR:

glos mu sie lamal w taki chlodny, zimy sposob.

take your pick.

Is cool part of the description of the voice???

Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 817

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Mial zalamujacy sie, zimny glos.


Explanation:
Mial zalamujacy sie, zimny glos.
Jego glos zalamywal sie, mial zimne brzmienie.

ponar
PRO pts in pair: 695
Grading comment
Thank you.

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Miał lamiący się głos, świetnie.


Explanation:
My assumption is that 'cool' is not referring to voice, but to the fact that it was cracked.

Romuald Pawlikowski
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 713