KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

He treated me like I was something on his shoe.

Polish translation: traktował mnie jak śmiecia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:He treated me like I was something on his shoe.
Polish translation:traktował mnie jak śmiecia
Entered by: Araksia Sarkisian

21:02 Jan 21, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: He treated me like I was something on his shoe.
He treated me like I was something on his shoe.
Ivona
United States
traktował mnie jak śmiecia
Explanation:
czy musi być pretłumaczono dosłownie?
Selected response from:

Araksia Sarkisian
Poland
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Traktował mnie jak coś niesympatycznego na swym bucie.
leff
4 +1traktował mnie jak śmiecia
Araksia Sarkisian
4potraktowal (traktowal) mnie jak zero
Teresa Goscinska


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Traktował mnie jak coś niesympatycznego na swym bucie.


Explanation:
'something on shoe' najczęściej oznacza po prostu łajno

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 11240

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lota: :)
3 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
traktował mnie jak śmiecia


Explanation:
czy musi być pretłumaczono dosłownie?

Araksia Sarkisian
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 376
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jakub Szacki: nie musi
13 mins
  -> Thank you!...lol

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
potraktowal (traktowal) mnie jak zero


Explanation:
Or lajno

Teresa Goscinska
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 723