KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

Thanks for nothing. Dump

Polish translation: Dzieki za nic. Speluna/nora/dziura.


23:42 Jan 21, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Thanks for nothing. Dump
- Thanks for nothing.
- Anytime.
- This place (club) is a dump
Ivona
United States
Polish translation:Dzieki za nic. Speluna/nora/dziura.
Explanation:
- Dzieki za nic
- Polecam sie na przyszlosc
- To miejsce to speluna


dump - speluna, buda, chlew, nora, mordownia, dziura
Selected response from:

ponar
Grading comment
Thank you for all those great names for dump. I am still not sure if we use this dzieki za nic expression in Polish...
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Dzieki za nic. Speluna/nora/dziura.ponar
4TlumaczenieAnia Chanowska
4Nie bardzo mam za co dziękować...
leff
3nie dziekuje
Jakub Szacki


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nie dziekuje


Explanation:
- zawsze do uslug
- to miejsce do sciek [ew. bagno lub tp]

Troche za malo kontekstu!

Jakub Szacki
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1857

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Nie bardzo mam za co dziękować...


Explanation:
OR
- Nie mam za co dziękować
- Zawsze do usług
- To miejsce to ściek (kloaka, śmietnik, szambo)

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 11240

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tlumaczenie


Explanation:
Dzieki za nic!!!
To miejsce / ten klub to jedno wielkie bagno.

Ania Chanowska
PRO pts in pair: 44

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Dzieki za nic. Speluna/nora/dziura.


Explanation:
- Dzieki za nic
- Polecam sie na przyszlosc
- To miejsce to speluna


dump - speluna, buda, chlew, nora, mordownia, dziura

ponar
PRO pts in pair: 695
Grading comment
Thank you for all those great names for dump. I am still not sure if we use this dzieki za nic expression in Polish...