KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

until I 'd broken them

Polish translation: dopoki ich zniszczylem


23:26 Jan 22, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: until I 'd broken them
I didn't realize how fregile those things were until I'd broken them.

)not literal. Refers to precious things in life)
Ivona
United States
Polish translation:dopoki ich zniszczylem
Explanation:
zniszczyc mozna takze uczucia, szczescie, etc.
Ale nie wiem o co chodzi - moze mogloby sie tez nadac np 'psuc'?
Selected response from:

Jakub Szacki
Poland
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1dopoki ich zniszczylem
Jakub Szacki
4Nie doceniałam je, póki nie zrujnowałam...
Araksia Sarkisian


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dopoki ich zniszczylem


Explanation:
zniszczyc mozna takze uczucia, szczescie, etc.
Ale nie wiem o co chodzi - moze mogloby sie tez nadac np 'psuc'?

Jakub Szacki
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1857
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff: 'zniszczyłem' jest OK
2 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Nie doceniałam je, póki nie zrujnowałam...


Explanation:
or

Nie zrozumiałam jakie kruche one były, póki nie zniszczyłam je.

Araksia Sarkisian
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 376