KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

regrets

Polish translation: zalowac, ze...


19:21 Jan 23, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: regrets
Regrets, I have a few
Ivona
United States
Polish translation:zalowac, ze...
Explanation:
zaluje kilku rzeczy....

It would be difficult with a noun in Polish.
Selected response from:

Lota
United States
Grading comment
I guess this will have to do then. Thank you.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1zalowac, ze...
Lota
4Niewielu rzeczy żałuję.
Piotr Grabias
4wyrzuty
Araksia Sarkisian
4zaleAnia Chanowska
4Czego żałuję? Parę rzeczy by się znalazło
leff


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
zalowac, ze...


Explanation:
zaluje kilku rzeczy....

It would be difficult with a noun in Polish.

Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 817
Grading comment
I guess this will have to do then. Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  desperado: :O)
6 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Czego żałuję? Parę rzeczy by się znalazło


Explanation:
OR
Czego żałuję? Parę spraw by się znalazło

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 11240

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zale


Explanation:
calkiem prosty rzeczownik jak na moj gust:))

Ania Chanowska
PRO pts in pair: 44

1 day 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wyrzuty


Explanation:
Mam kilka wyrzutów...

Araksia Sarkisian
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 376

3 days 20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Niewielu rzeczy żałuję.


Explanation:
How about that ?
Another typical Polish context is:
Niewielu rzeczy żałuję w swoim życiu.

Piotr Grabias
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 80