KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

not in a shy way

Polish translation: smialo; odwaznie; bez zadnej niesmialosci;


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:not in a shy way
Polish translation:smialo; odwaznie; bez zadnej niesmialosci;
Entered by: WTLS

19:30 Jan 23, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: not in a shy way
I did it all, and may I say, not in a shy way
Ivona
United States
smialo; odwaznie; bez zadnej niesmialosci;
Explanation:
Now, if you want to get more "poetic," you can try "bez cienia rumienca (niesmialosci)."
The potential doble negative, though common in Polish, may sound very awkward here.
Selected response from:

WTLS
United States
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5smialo; odwaznie; bez zadnej niesmialosci;WTLS
4wcale nie w niesmialy sposob
Lota


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wcale nie w niesmialy sposob


Explanation:
zrobil to, i zrobil to w wcale nie niesmialy sposob.

Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 817

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
smialo; odwaznie; bez zadnej niesmialosci;


Explanation:
Now, if you want to get more "poetic," you can try "bez cienia rumienca (niesmialosci)."
The potential doble negative, though common in Polish, may sound very awkward here.

WTLS
United States
PRO pts in pair: 150
Grading comment
Thank you.