KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

Nothing special last night how about you

Polish translation: Ostatnia noc niezbyt udana, a co u Ciebie ?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Nothing special last night how about you
Polish translation:Ostatnia noc niezbyt udana, a co u Ciebie ?
Entered by: desperado

18:11 Jan 26, 2002
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / writer
English term or phrase: Nothing special last night how about you
nothing special last night how about you?
andy bacca
Ostatnia noc niezbyt udana, a co u Ciebie ?
Explanation:
:O)
Selected response from:

desperado
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Ostatnia noc niezbyt udana, a co u Ciebie ?desperado
4Wczoraj wieczorem u mnie nic specjalnego się nie wydarzyło. A co u Ciebie ?
Piotr Grabias
4Wczorajszy wieczór był taki marny, a co u ciebie?
Araksia Sarkisian


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ostatnia noc niezbyt udana, a co u Ciebie ?


Explanation:
:O)

desperado
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxMala Mi
58 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Wczorajszy wieczór był taki marny, a co u ciebie?


Explanation:
marny lub był taki sobie byle jaki...

Araksia Sarkisian
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 376

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Wczoraj wieczorem u mnie nic specjalnego się nie wydarzyło. A co u Ciebie ?


Explanation:
Please note that "last night" in Polish has double meaning, viz. noc and wieczór. As you know your context the best, pick up the most suitable translation.

Piotr Grabias
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 80