KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

roller-coaster

Polish translation: kolejka górska (w wesołym miasteczku)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:roller-coaster
Polish translation:kolejka górska (w wesołym miasteczku)
Entered by: Araksia Sarkisian

03:51 Jan 30, 2002
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: roller-coaster
no context
Araksia Sarkisian
Poland
kolejka górska (w wesołym miasteczku)
Explanation:
w wesolym miasteczku znaczy to co innego niż w górach. I tak się chyba mówi?
Selected response from:

Jakub Szacki
Poland
Grading comment
Thank you,although it's too long compared with the original "roller-coaster"...lol
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1I wouldn't translate it
Lota
4 +1kolejka górska (w wesołym miasteczku)
Jakub Szacki
5huśtawkapidzej


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I wouldn't translate it


Explanation:
I have seen it in Polish books (fiction) as rollercoaster.

Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 817

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  WTLS: fully agree
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
huśtawka


Explanation:
but only if use is figurative as in the Am. Heritage Dict. def. 2 below, you can use "huśtawka", if literary - stick to roller coaster:
roller coaster n. 1. (...) 2. Something, such as an action, event, or experience, that is marked by abrupt, extreme changes in circumstance, quality, or behavior: “the demographic roller coaster caused by the baby boom” (American Demographics).

pidzej
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1077

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kolejka górska (w wesołym miasteczku)


Explanation:
w wesolym miasteczku znaczy to co innego niż w górach. I tak się chyba mówi?

Jakub Szacki
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1857
Grading comment
Thank you,although it's too long compared with the original "roller-coaster"...lol

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Grabias: That's it !
3 hrs