KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

a cake-eater

Polish translation: lakomczuch


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a cake-eater
Polish translation:lakomczuch
Entered by: WTLS

15:57 Feb 19, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: a cake-eater
Dan't bring me any more cake. I will be huge.
You are a cake-eater anyway, so a little more won't hurt.
What do you mean?
You are a spoilt little rich girl.
agusia
lakomczuch
Explanation:

albo, inczej,
"nigdy nie potrafisz sobie niczego odmówic"

Moze to miec takze ogólniejszy, "nie-wypiekowy" sens wynikajacy z przyslowia:
"You want to have the cake and eat it too" -- czyli nie potrafisz sobie niczego odmówic; chcesz i tego, i tamtego.
Selected response from:

WTLS
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3ciastkojad
Jakub Szacki
5 +2lakomczuchWTLS
4 +1łasuch
leff
5I tak uwielbiasz ciasto
Lota


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ciastkojad


Explanation:
albo ciastkozerca albo pozeracz ciastek

Jakub Szacki
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1857
Grading comment
to nie o to chodzi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Akilegna
12 mins

agree  leff
1 hr

agree  Andrzej Lejman: pozeracz ciastek
2 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: to nie o to chodzi

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lakomczuch


Explanation:

albo, inczej,
"nigdy nie potrafisz sobie niczego odmówic"

Moze to miec takze ogólniejszy, "nie-wypiekowy" sens wynikajacy z przyslowia:
"You want to have the cake and eat it too" -- czyli nie potrafisz sobie niczego odmówic; chcesz i tego, i tamtego.


WTLS
United States
PRO pts in pair: 150

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Araksia Sarkisian
6 hrs

agree  Agnieszka Hayward: jestem za: (nigdy) nie potrafisz sobie odmówić
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I tak uwielbiasz ciasto


Explanation:
.

Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 817

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
łasuch


Explanation:
To trochę bardziej ogólne określenie niż 'ciastkojad', ale znacznie węższe niż 'łakomczuch'. Oznacza osobnika łakomego na słodycze.

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 11240

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Araksia Sarkisian
6 hrs