KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

Ave, ave, passed through this way

Polish translation: Ave, Ave, przeszedł (przepłynął) tędy.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Ave, ave, passed through this way
Polish translation:Ave, Ave, przeszedł (przepłynął) tędy.
Entered by: Piotr Grabias

19:29 Feb 19, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Ave, ave, passed through this way
Ave, ave, passed through this way.
Ivona
United States
Ave, Ave, przeszedł (przepłynął) tędy.
Explanation:
a·ve ( ä“vł) n. 1. An expression of greeting or farewell.
The American Heritage Dictionary)
Selected response from:

Piotr Grabias
Poland
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Ave, Ave, przeszedł (przepłynął) tędy.
Piotr Grabias
2 +1Tak jest, przepłynął tędy
leff


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ave, Ave, przeszedł (przepłynął) tędy.


Explanation:
a·ve ( ä“vł) n. 1. An expression of greeting or farewell.
The American Heritage Dictionary)

Piotr Grabias
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 80
Grading comment
Thanks.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Tak jest, przepłynął tędy


Explanation:
Czy jesteś pewna, ze to jest 'ave,ave', a nie 'aye,aye'? Bo ta druga forma jest używana w marynarce (także handlowej i jachtowej) jako potwierdzenie otrzymania i zrozumiena polecenia - stąd moja propozycja.

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 11240

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Romuald Pawlikowski: całkiem prawdopodobne
7 hrs