KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

Upsy-daisy.

Polish translation: hopla


20:27 Feb 19, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Upsy-daisy.
Upsy-daisy.
Ivona
United States
Polish translation:hopla
Explanation:
OR
hopaj-siup

upsy-daisy = up you go: used playfully as when lifting a small child


Selected response from:

leff
Grading comment
Thanks.
From the context it seems to fit right. They are trying to lift up a many lying on the ground. (and it's a comedy), so hopla seems very proper here. Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5o kurcze (blade), kurka (wodna)!
Lota
4 -1hopla
leff


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
hopla


Explanation:
OR
hopaj-siup

upsy-daisy = up you go: used playfully as when lifting a small child




leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 11240
Grading comment
Thanks.
From the context it seems to fit right. They are trying to lift up a many lying on the ground. (and it's a comedy), so hopla seems very proper here. Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Lota: no this is said when something untoward happens, when you drop something...
6 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
o kurcze (blade), kurka (wodna)!


Explanation:
These are all playful expressions aimed at avoiding some swear word.

Oopsey daisy (as I know it, it is a very old expression), it means generally "oops" - czyli "kurcze" lub cos mocniejszego. W Polsce tez czesto (bardzo!) mowi sie "O Boze" chociaz nie wiem dlaczego! Ale zaobserwowalam to. Kiedy ludzie potykaja sie, czesto mowia "O Boze". W krajach anglosaskich
raczej, RACZEJ (nie zawsze, wiadomo) mowi sie ooops.
Oopsey daisy to jest wariant tego.

Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 817