KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

here goes nothing

Polish translation: to na nic


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:here goes nothing
Polish translation:to na nic
Entered by: Andrzej Lejman

16:34 Mar 15, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: here goes nothing
used when one begins an endeavor in which one has no confidence of a successful outcome
agusia
to na nic
Explanation:
or: nic z tego
Selected response from:

Andrzej Lejman
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1nikle szanse na sukcesKatarzyna Landa
4to na nic
Andrzej Lejman


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to na nic


Explanation:
or: nic z tego

Andrzej Lejman
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 8466

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nikle szanse na sukces


Explanation:
if I understand you correctly, it's like starting a job which will most probably turn out not to be worth the time one has invested in it?
like.... z tego chyba nic nie wyniknie.
Just a feeling.

Katarzyna Landa
PRO pts in pair: 41

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrzej Lejman: a little bit too literary, IMHO (more written than spoken)
7 mins