KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

peter head

Polish translation: ???????


17:34 Mar 15, 2002
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: peter head
peter head
T. Fsicher
Polish translation:???????
Explanation:
My favourite so far is: "kapelusz pszczelarski". See for youselves:
www.headscreen.com/
Close second goes to the work of art I'd render into Polish as "Glowa Petera":
www.doctorgavin.com/Apple/head.html
And a distand third is awarded to a possible misspelling of the lovely Scottish town of Peterhead.
www.cruisescotland.co.uk/peterhead/
Take your pick!
:-) :-) :-) :-) :-)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-15 23:32:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Could this be related to the subject in hand?
Peter\'s Principle: \"In an organization, each person rises to the level of his own incompetence.\" (Laurence J. Peter)
www.ag.wastholm.net/aphorism/A-1979
Selected response from:

Kasia Trzcińska-Draper
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2???????
Kasia Trzcińska-Draper
1 +1??????
maciejm


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
??????


Explanation:
Withuout much context it is really hard but I have found the following definition of "peter" in Webster's Dictionary(m-w.com):

Main Entry: 2 peter
Function: noun
Etymology: from the name Peter
Date: circa 1902
often vulgar : PENIS
I wouldn't risk the Polish translation, however, not to appear too obscene. :_)
M.M.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-15 23:18:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


I like \"kapelusz pszczelarski\" mentioned below by Kasia. It really is something else - I\'ve just imagined a beekeeper wearing a helmet. :-)))))

Peter\'s Head Screen can be worn with helmets or hard hats also! Just follow the instructions to use the patented attachment device included with each Head Screen.

Peter\'s Head Screen is not for everyone -- only people who like the outdoors and hate annoying flying insects! Satisfaction guaranteed.


maciejm
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 3126

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kasia Trzcińska-Draper: Hey - let's not forget: peter=prison cell (Inf.Brit.), Collins. Head of the prison cell?!
2 hrs
  -> head=WC on a ship/yacht ,so why not "WC on a prison ship"? ;-)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
???????


Explanation:
My favourite so far is: "kapelusz pszczelarski". See for youselves:
www.headscreen.com/
Close second goes to the work of art I'd render into Polish as "Glowa Petera":
www.doctorgavin.com/Apple/head.html
And a distand third is awarded to a possible misspelling of the lovely Scottish town of Peterhead.
www.cruisescotland.co.uk/peterhead/
Take your pick!
:-) :-) :-) :-) :-)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-15 23:32:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Could this be related to the subject in hand?
Peter\'s Principle: \"In an organization, each person rises to the level of his own incompetence.\" (Laurence J. Peter)
www.ag.wastholm.net/aphorism/A-1979

Kasia Trzcińska-Draper
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 236
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  maciejm: Then the fifth would be Peter Head, the leader of the group Pitchfork Militia (lol) -http://artists.mp3s.com :-)))
44 mins
  -> How could I have missed him??!

agree  Monika Rozwarzewska
6 days